Showbiz Extravaganza

Gov. Ajimobi, Amosun for Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards

….Amin Mousalli, Wale Adenuga, Otunba Alex Onabanjo, Yanju Adegbite others for Life Time Achievement/Special Recognition Awards 

Coast is finally cleared for the highly anticipated third edition of Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA). The yearly event that is being packaged by The Reality Entertainment is now scheduled for Sunday December 2, 2012 at NECA House, Plot A2, Hakeem Balogun Street, Central Business District, Alausa, Ikeja Lagos.

More over as a build up for this year’s NBMA an Exclusive Nominees Party is billed to hold on Saturday November 24, at Club Rumors, Oduduwa Way, GRA, Ikeja, Lagos.

Oyo State Governor Isiaka Abiola Ajimobi and his Ogun State counterpart, Governor Ibikunle Amosu has been pencilled down alongside Otunba Alex Onabanjo, DJ Jimmy Jatt and Sola Fajobi for Special Recognition Awards.

Aside inducting Yanju Adegbite, Paul Bassey, Christopher Bolarinwa Marquis and Bisi Olatilo, into NBMA’s Hall of Fame, Engineer Amin Moussalli, Wale Adenuga and Chief Muritala Gbadeyanka will be honoured with the Life Time Achievement Awards for their immensurable contribution to the development of Nigerian electronic media.

There are also competitive categories for the reigning and rising On-Air Personalities, whose presence cannot be ignored on airwaves. There are more than 20 categories to be contested by the practising OAPs not just in Lagos but across the federation.

Among the lined-up programmes that will add glitz and glamour to the event includes, Fashion Show, red carpet reception, live studio broadcast,   command performances from top rated music stars and humour merchants and other side attractions. Nigerian Broadcasters Awards 2012 promises to be an evening to remember.

…….Here Are The Nominees For Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards 2012:

 

Competitive Categories   

1.   Newscaster of the Year (TV) (This is strictly for newscasters of TV stations which transmit both on terrestrial and satellite/Digital channel) (Criteria: diction, poise and fashion sense)

-Male

-Sam Bello (AIT)

-Cyril Stober (NTA)

-Niyi Oyelowo (STV)

-Gimba Umar (TVC)

-Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

-Ayo Ojurongbe (LTV8)

-Female

-Amarachi Ubani (Channels TV)

-Bimbola Oloko (LTV 8)

-Kemi Adekusibe (MITV)

-Jire Kola- Kuforiji (AIT)

– Adesuwa Omoruan (STV)

2.  Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) (This category welcomes nominees from TV and Radio stations across South, West and North) (Criteria: fluency in choosing language i.e. Yoruba, Hausa, Igbo, Pidgin English…etc, and sense of humour.

– Nedu (Wazobia FM)

-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)

-Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)

-Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)

– Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)

3. News Reporter of the Year (TV only) (Criteria: Consistency, investigative reporting…etc)

– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)

-Tunji Adekeye (TVC)

-Omor Basuaye (AIT)

 

4. TV Station of the Year-National (Criteria: Must be transmitting both on terrestrial and satellite/ Digital Channel, production quality and content)

-A.I.T

-LTV 8

-MI TV

-NTA

-Channels

-Galaxy

-TVC

5. TV Station of The Year-Regional (Criteria- It should be either a State or Private TV station, viewership, production quality and content)

South- West

– Galaxy (Ibadan)

– B.C.O.S

– OGTV

– Superscreen

– DBN

– ONTV (Lagos)

 

-North

-ARTV (Kano)

– PRTV (Jos)

-ITV (Abuja)

 

-South East

-IBC (Owerri)

– ITV Benin

– ESBS Channel 50 (Enugu)

 

6. Radio Station of The Year (Criteria: Listenership, Production quality, coverage, content and listenership)

-Central (Lagos)

– Raypower 100.5 FM

– Star 101.5 FM

-City 105.1 FM

– Beat 99.9 FM

– Eko 89.75 FM

-Radio Continental

-Top Radio 90.9 FM

– Star 101.5 FM

-Nigerian Info

-Metro FM – FRCN (Lagos)

-Classic FM

South-West

– OGBC (Abeokuta)

-Rainbow 94.1 FM (Ogun)

– Oluyole FM (Ibadan)

– Positive 102.5 FM (Akure)

– Living Spring FM (Osogbo)

– Independent Radio (Benin)

-Diamond FM

-Orange FM (Akure)

 

-North

-Cool FM Abuja

-Peace 90.5 FM Jos

-Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja

-Kiss FM Abuja

-Aso 93.5 FM, Abuja

-Supreme 96.1 FM, Kaduna

-Radio Zamfara

-Hot FM, Abuja

-Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano

-Pearl 98.5 FM, Bauchi

-Rhythm FM (Abuja)

South-East

AKBC 90.5 FM

Solid FM (Enugu)

Rhythm FM (Port Harcourt)

CR Radio-2 (105.5 FM) (Calabar)

Cool FM (Port Harcourt)

7-Best Indigenous Radio Station

-Naija FM (Lagos)

-Radio Lagos 107.5 FM (Tiwantiwa) (Lagos)

-Amuludun FM (Ibadan)

-Bond FM (Lagos)

-Adaba FM (Akure)

-Paramount FM (Abeokuta)

 

8. Best Music Channel (Local) (Criteria: content, production quality and have to be syndicated at least on three TV stations or running pay Satellite/Digital Channel)

– Nigezie

– Kennis Music

– Monster Music

-Music Africa

 

 

9. Best Music Channel (International) (Criteria: 24 hours channel on pay Satellite/Digital TV, viewership and content)

– MTV Base

– Channel O

– Trace Urban TV

-AfroPop

10. Best Pay Digital TV channel provider (Local) (Criteria: Services and numbers of ‘quality’ channels)

– Startimes

– GOtv

11.  TV program of the Year (Criteria: Must be Syndicated or run on satellite/Digital TV channel, good concept/content, consistency and large viewership)

– Entertainment:

-Idan Irawo

-Xcite on TV

-Hitz OnTV

-Big Friday Show

-Entertainment Weekly on STV

-Stand up Nigeria

-AY Show

-Thyme out with Tee A

-Jimmy Jump Off

-Page 3 (STV)

-Studio 53 Extra

-Jara

-Spice on TV

– Sports

 –Sport Splash (LTV)

-Sport Edge (Galaxy)

-Sport Café (STV)

-Sport Extra (AIT)

-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)

 

– Drama

-ThisLife

-Johnson’s Family

-Face to face

-Tinsel

-Spider

-Edge of Paradise

-Tales of Eve

– Talk Show

-Teju Baby face Show

-Inside Out with Agatha

-Bimbo and Shola Connect (LTV8)

-Moment with Mo

-TM on TVC with Folarin Yori

-Owuro Lawa (LTV 8)

-Sunrise Daily (Channels TV)

-Today on STV

 -Game Show

-MTN Family Game Show

-Three Crown Family Game show

-Star Game TV Show   

-Reality Show

-Project Fame

– Super mom

-Next movie star

-Nigerian Idol

-Nigeria’s Got Talent

 

12. Radio program of the Year (Criteria; It has to be live, good concept and huge listenership)

Lagos

A-Sport

-Sport Edge (Inspiration FM)

-Top Sports (Top Radio)

-Sports Summit (Metro FM)

-Sport Extra (Beat FM)

-Football Frenzy (Nigerian Info)

-Global Sports Update (Star FM)

-Football 360 degrees (Brila FM)

B- Comedy

-Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow  FM)

-Joli Joli Avenue with Ice Water ( Eko FM)

-Koffi & Tha City (Funny moment) (City FM)

-Wetin Dey (Radio Continental).

C- Talk Show

-Una Wake up with Yaw (Wazobia FM)

-Morning Runs with Godwin, Sabina and Ushbabe (Naija FM)

-The Morning Rush (Olisa Adibua and Ada) Beatz FM

-Morning Drive (Rhythm FM) (BigTyme and Omalicha)

-Top of the Morning Show on Top FM (Tosyn Bucknor)

-Morning Crossfire (Nigerian Info)

-Continental Breakfast Show (Radio Continental)

 

13. Most Popular In-House D.J (Criteria: must be with a radio or TV station, skilful and consistent)

-Radio

– DJ Xclusive (Cool FM)

– DJ Caise (Beat FM)

– DJ Sose (Rhythm FM)

– DJ Charly Shee (EKO FM)

–DJ Boombastic (Star FM)

-DJ Benny More (Brila FM)

-DJ Hotega (Raypower)

-DJ Gee Q (Top Radio FM)

-DJ K-Lexy (Radio Continental)

-DJ Bigsam (Oluyole FM)

 

-TV

(a) DJ Shabsy (Soundcity)

(b) DJ Vinnie (Kennis Music Channel)

(d) DJ Switch (TVC)

 

14. Most Popular TV presenter (Criteria: Must be a host of syndicated programme   or programme running on satellite/digital TV Channels, composure, followership and style)

(Entertainment, Talk Show, Game Show, Reality Show etc)

Male

-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

-Frank Edoh (WWTBM)

-Bimbo Manuel (Bimbo and Sola Connect)

-Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

-Jare Ayo Matins (Lagbo Osere)

-Zdon Paporella (Naija Talk Show on Music Africa)

-Sulaiman Adegbenro (Consoligbadun on MITV)

– Chamberlain Usoh (Sunrise Daily Channels TV)

-Victor Ayara (Today on STV)

Female

-Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere (STV)

-Dolapo Oni (Studio 53 Extra)

-Helen Paul (Jara)

-Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)

-Yinka Adamu (Soundcity)

-Mariam Anazodo (Music and More on NTA)

Mosun Abudu (Moment with Mo’)

-Amatha Agatha (Inside Out)

-Sola Salako ((Bimbo and Sola Connect)

 

B- Sports

Male

-Omah Akatugba (MITV)

-Jide Alabi (STV)

-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)

-Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

-Charles Anazodo (Supersport)

Female

-Cecilia Omorogbe (Galaxy TV)

-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)

-Chisom Mbonu (Supersport)

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

-Juliet Mafua (TVC)

 

15-Most Popular Radio Presenter (Criteria: Creativity, voice and followership)

 Talk Shows

-Lagos

(Male)

-Teddy Esosa (Star FM)

-I.K Osakioduwa (Rhthm FM)

– Big Mannie (Cool FM)

-Shola Thompson (Inspiration FM)

– Keji Sowoolu a.k.a KShow (City FM)

– Tintin Imevbore (Classic FM)

 

(Female)

-Matse Uwatse (Nigeria Info)

-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)

-Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi (Beat FM)

-Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM)

-Sarah Osioriame Aigbotsua (Raypower FM)

Kaylah (Cool 96.9, Lagos)

-Wanna Wizzy (Inspiration FM)

–Jennifer (JLuv) (City FM)

 

 

 -North

(Male)

-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)

-Cheezy Charles (Hot FM Abuja)

 

 

(Female)

-Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)

-Anulika Stella Nwosu a.k.a Willy Willy (Wazobia FM)

-Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

South-West

(Male)

-Edmund Obilo (Splash FM)

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM)

-Soulman (Positive FM)

-Femi Ogundaisi a.k.a Obama of Entertainment (Adaba FM)

-Micheal Akintunde (Adaba FM)

-Akin Akindele (Rainbow FM)

-Olubumi Afuye (Orange FM)

 

 

(Female)

-Prisca (Oluyole 98.5 FM)

-Olayemi Esan (Orange FM)

-Ronke Giwa (Splash FM)

-Tope Alabi (unique fm)

-South-East

Male

Chucks Roberts a.k.a Spaceman (Radio PH)

Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

O.B Fado (Hot FM Owerri)

Eldee Extra Large (Rhythm FM PH)

Female

-Princess Chi (Hot FM Owerri)

-Cynthia Kamalu (Cool FM PH)

b- Sports

Male

-Niran Adesanya (Rhythm FM)

-Bimbo Adeola

-Femi Obong Daniel (Cool FM)

-Godwin Enakehna (Top Radio)

-Emmanuel Etim (Nigeria Info)

-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)

-Sola Rogers (Radio Continental)

-Sammy Wetyinda (Radio Port Harcourt)

FEMALE

– Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brila FM)

-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

-Nneka Nkem Anibeze (FRCN)

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

 

16-Most Popular Presenter (Radio/ TV)-Indigenous

Male

-OPJ (Wazobia FM)

-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM Ibadan)

-Jare Ayo Matins (Owuro Lawa)

–Godwin Aruwayo (Naija FM)

–Fatai Dan Wahab (Lagbo Regal) (Positive FM Akure)

-Sabo Ngeri (Rainbow FM)

-Joel Yetonyon (Radio Lagos)

 

Female

-Omotunde Lolo 1 (Wazobia FM)

-Sabina Umoren (Naija FM)

-Deola Orisile (Radio Lagos)

–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa)

 

17. Corporate Organization Of The Year (Criteria; It must be supportive in terms of programmes sponsorship, public acceptance and advert placement)

– Promasidor

-De-United Foods

– Chivita

– Dangote groups

– Unilever

– Etisalat

-Airtel

– Glo

-Cadbury

-Nestle

-Nigerian Breweries

-Coca-Cola

-Guinness Plc

 

18. Most Promising and Young Presenter of the Year (TV/Radio) (Criteria: He or she should be within the age range of 21 and 30, creativity, and followership)

Male

-Dele Omoyeni (Radio Nigeria Progress 100.5fm Ado-Ekiti)

– Adams Ibrahim (Soundcity)

– Efe Tommy (Excite)

– Dayo Ephraim (Hip On TV)

-Dotun (Cool FM)

-Chidozie Okoroji a.k.a Overdose (Brila FM)

 

 

Female

– Onu Cynthia Chikodinaka a.k.a Kody kodinator (Wazobia FM)

– Olayemi Esan (Orange FM)

-Karen Igho (Naija FM)

-Layole Oyatogun (STV)

– Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)

– -Shine Begho (Cool FM)

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

 

 

19. Sexiest On-Air Personality (Criteria: Good body frame, fashion sense, carriage and diction)

Male

-Frank Edohor (WWTBM)

-Charles Anazodo

-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

-Andre Blaze (Nigeria’s Got Talent)

-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

-Don T (Splash FM Ibadan)

-Ill Rymz (Nigerian Idol)

-Adesope Olajide – Vox Africa Sky 218

Female

-Eku Edewor (Studio 53)

-Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere (STV)

-Shine Begho (Cool FM)

– Ronke Giwa (Splash FM)

– Oreka Godis (NN24)

– Kemi Adetiba (Maltina Dancehall)

-Jennifer (JLuv) (City FM)

-Maupe Ogun (Channels TV)

-Olayinka Adamu (Soundcity)

 

 

20. Print Media of the Year: (Criteria; it must be supportive in terms of news dissemination about what going on in the electronic media i.e. having a dedicated page or column for stories about On-Air Personalities, programmes and other TV/Radio content)

-Daily Independent

– City People Magazine

– Punch Newspaper

-Thisday Newspaper

– The Nation Newspaper

-The Sun Newspaper

-News of the People

-Encomium Magazine

-Yes International Magazine

-Entertainment Express

-Highsociety

-E24/7

-Nigerian Entertainment (NetNg)

21. Online Radio Station of the Year

– IGroove

-Reel Radio

-Praise Radio

-Zoodrums Radio

22.  Best New Station (Radio)

-Nigerian Info (Lagos)

-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),

-Portharcout Radio (Portharcourt),

-Orange FM (Akure)

-Hot FM Abuja

***Corporate Social Responsibility Award****

Most Supportive Religious Organization in Sport

-Winners Chapel

-Nasfat

-Redeem Christian Church

-Mountain of Fire And Miracles Ministries.

 

 -Terms and Conditions

-Nominees can only win once in three years, the reason names of some popular On-Air Personalities, TV and Radio programmes are missing on this year’s nominees list. They might have won in 2010 or 2011. We believe this will give room to others to be recognised.

-Unlike the previous editions, people can now vote online via our website (only) www.nigerianbroadcastersmeritawards.com/poll

However, votes take 40% while researches, survey and Agencies report take 60% of final result

 

 

Airwaves Watch
STOP PRESS! Nigerian Broadcasters Nite of Uti...

This is to announce that the highly-hyped Nigerian Broadcasters Nite, which will host the two famous TV hosts, Uti Nwachukwu and....

Airwaves Watch
Breaking: I’v been cheated at Chocolate Cit...

It’s no longer news that the onetime sweet romance between the popular singer, Olawale Ashimi a.k.a Brymo and his record....

Airwaves Watch
Kudos: Steam Communications Blazing The Trail...

Talk of packaging and compliance to the latest trends in electronic media, Steam Broadcasting and Communications Limited, owners....

Write A Comment